DOMSE Fall Retreat

Event details

  • Friday | September 6, 2019 to Saturday | September 7, 2019
  • 11:59 am

 

2019 DOMSE Fall Retreat
September 6th-8th 2019

“Every city or house divided against itself shall not stand” (Matthew 12:25)

Hosted by St. Ignatius Franklin, TN
3535 St. Ignatius Lane, Franklin, TN 37064

NOTE: Clergy are expected to arrive by lunch on Friday
Clergy may leave by 1 p.m. on Saturday.
Child care is provided and will involve activities for children.

Hotel link    Group Code DOX

Registration Link

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS:

Time Event Location
Friday
11:00 AM Registration/Check-In Foyer
Noon Community Lunch Fellowship Hall
1:00 PM Spiritual Retreat Session 1: “And the Two Shall Become One: 7 Practical Strategies for Achieving Greater Unity in Marriage” (Dn. Michael Hyatt) Fellowship Hall
2:30 PM Fellowship Time and Snacks Fellowship Hall
3:00 PM Workshops
  a) Iconography “Making Glass Icons” (Elina Pelikan) High School Classroom
  b) Sunday School/Staff “Junior High Curriculum” Grades 6-8 (Ana-Sarah Farha) Fellowship Hall
  c) “Intro to Catechesis of the Good Shepherd” (Anne Marie McCollum) St. Innocent Atrium
4:30 PM Break
5:00 PM Vespers Main Church
6:00 PM Dinner Fellowship Hall
7:00 PM Spiritual Retreat Session 2: “The Pursuit of Holiness” (Fr. Hans Jacobse and Michael Baclig) Fellowship Hall
7:00 PM Teen Activity TBD

Saturday
8:30 AM Divine Liturgy Main Church
10:00 AM Check-In Foyer
10:00 AM Breakfast Fellowship Hall
10:30 AM Spiritual Retreat Session 3: “Becoming Good and Faithful Servants” (Fr. James Guirguis) Fellowship Hall
Noon Community Lunch Fellowship Hall
1:00 PM Clergy may return to their parishes
1:00 PM Spiritual Retreat Session 4: “Holy Matrimony and the United Household” (Marcus Geromes) Fellowship Hall
Afternoon Program (Teens) TBD
2:30 PM Break/Snacks Fellowship Hall
3:00 PM Workshops
  a) Chanting – Fr. Alex MacKoul overseeing – (Anastasia Oliver, Aidan Wilson, Asa Keim) Main Church
  b) YAF Activity (Sueanna Keim) TBD
4:30 PM Fellowship Time Fellowship Hall
5:00 PM Great Vespers Main Church
6:00 PM Dinner BBQ Fellowship Hall/Fire pit
7:00 PM DOMSE Trivia (Sh. Shell Keim) Fellowship Hall/Fire pit

Sunday
9:00 AM Orthros Main Church
10:00 AM Hierarchical Divine Liturgy Main Church
Fellowship Hour Fellowship Hall